Saturday, 4 April 2020

***DET ÄR DÄRFÖR VI BYGGER STÄDER exclusive song premiere (the 2nd)***

"Håll dig borta från Söder"
exclusive song premiere
For fans of¡Silencio, Ahora, Silencio!Suis La Lune and I Love Your Lifestyle


Well hot damn, another DET ÄR DÄRFÖR VI BYGGER STÄDER premiere! This one came about as I had asked if I could premiere track 8 from the band's upcoming 'Nya Slussen' 12"LP for their first song premiere (linked here), but the band had already settled on the opener. Why did I ask for track 8 though? Cuz it's fucking fire, my friends. 'Nya Slussen' releasing April 12th, 2020 on Dingleberry (Germany), Left Hand Label (UK/Germany), Missed Out Records (USA), See You Next Summer (Sweden), Ungulates (Japan) and Zilpzalp Records (Germany).

(2020) DET ÄR DÄRFÖR VI BYGGER STÄDER "Håll dig borta från Söder" (from 'Nya Slussen')
In just 1:13 "Håll dig borta från Söder" manages to go off the entire time. Hmmmm...let's see.
00:02 rampant, chaotic introduction
00:11 first stop/start injection
00:23 second stop/start injection
00:29 awesome little grunge transition and a sick drumbeat
00:35 dual vocal shrieking
00:44 swirling guitars part 1
00:54 swirling guitars part 2
01:05 everything plays once and it ends
I just jammed that five times to get everything lol. It's so good imma gunna jam it again. Fuck yeah.

No comments:

Post a comment